apricot kernel oil
The apricot tree is believed to originate from Armenia and the tree's name, Prunus Armeniaca, literally means Armenian Plum. There is a long history of its use in Chinese medicine and Confucius is said to have taught his pupils whilst sitting underneath an apricot tree.
Apricot kernel oil has a high Omega 6 content, making it suitable for sensitive skin with its anti-inflammatory properties.
Apricot kernel oil is so gentle, it can even be used on babies' skin, and it leaves all skin smooth, soft and hydrated.
You can find apricot kernel oil in the following ANNWYN products:
Daily care face moisturiser with Camellia & Lingonberry
Gardeners" Restorative Cream with White poppy & Marjoram
rosehip seed oil
Rosehip seed oil: Rosehip seed oil comes from the fruit, left after the rose has flowered and the petals have fallen. It has been called 'the oil of youth' and was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and native Americans because of its healing properties. It is classically known for being excellent on sensitive skin, also for oily, combination and problem skin.High in vitamin A, it is also a good source of Omega 3 and 6, involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.Rosehip oil is very rapidly absorbed by the skin, and another reason why we use it in our face creams, Sensitive Skin Moisturising Cream, Daily Care Face Moisturiser with Camellia and Lingonberry, Vegan lip balm, Beeswax lip balm and Daily Face Care Moisturiser with White Poppy and Rose.
William Shakespeare from A Midsummer Night’s Dream Act 1 "but earthlier happy is the rose distilled than that which withering on the virgin thorn Grows, lives and dies in single blessedness
Borage Oil The herb originates from the Middle East. It was widely sought after by the Romans who believed it had the ability to instill happiness in people. From a pretty blue flower, Borage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid which helps combat skin dryness, loss of suppleness and wrinkling. GLA is needed by the body to make prostaglandins which are an essential part of the repair and maintenance action of the body. It is suitable for all skin types, easily absorbed, and leaves the skin feeling soft and more flexible. We include it in most of our hand, face
and body moisturisers.
white poppy seed oil
White poppy seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the white poppy and lightly refined to preserve the Vitamin E content. It is 100% UK grown so has a low carbon footprint. The oil is quickly absorbed, improving firmness and elasticity, leaving skin feeling silky and smooth. Being rich in one of the Omega 6 fatty acids it is able to penetrate the deeper layers of the epidermis, helping to restore normal function of cell membranes, providing important protection from free radicals for young skin and slowing down the ageing process of more mature skin. We use White poppy oil in:
Gardeners' Restorative Cream Daily Face Care Moisturiser with
White Poppy and Rose
marshmallow root oil
Marshamallow root oil helps to maintain good levels of moisture in the skin; due to its high oleic acid level and being tolerated by sensitive skin, it is wonderful to use on many skin and hair products, nourishing and softening. It is known for being an anti irritant; the roots and stem of the marshmallow plant secrete mucilage, which helps soften skin, lowers swelling, and kills bacteria. Marshmallow root has a long history in folk medicine that dates back to ancient Greek and Egyptian times.
We use Marshmallow oil in:
Gardener's Restorative Cream,
Conditioning shampoo with marigold and honey
According to the Anglo-Saxon "Nine Herbs Charm," recorded in the 10th century, stiðe (nettles) were used as a protection against "elf-shot" (mysterious pains in humans or livestock caused by the arrows of the elvin folk) and "flying venom"(believed at the time to be one of the four primary causes of illness). In Celtic lore, thick stands ofnettles indicate that there
are fairy dwellings close by, and the sting of the nettle protects against fairy mischief, black magick, and other forms of sorcery. Nettles are naturally high in antioxidants and antimicrobials, and extracts are soothing on the skin, making wild nettle a fabulous ingredient in body and hand washes and lotions.
We use nettle in our:
Wild Mint & Nettle Body Lotion Natural Hand & Body Wash